Rocket Software Support Limited – Privacy Policy

Use of Data

Data security is at the heart of Rocket Software Support Limited’s (hereafter known as Rocket Software) business and we have always recognised and respected the protection of an individuals’ privacy.

For purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018, Rocket Software is a “data processor” for personally identifiable information (PII) captured by our TempID software applications or other information shared directly with us by our clients.

Rocket Software is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), registration number ZA311473.

We will retain, for expressed business purposes only, and as permitted by law, any Data you consent to submit. We may process this business and personal data as necessary to help in improving our services. We may also use the data collected in the aggregate to help us understand our users as a group.

Rocket Software may collect and process sensitive personal data, only so far as is necessary, to ensure we conform to legal requirements, for example under the Equal Opportunities Act.

The security of data is extremely important to us. At Rocket Software we take our responsibilities to data compliance very seriously. We have a framework of policies and procedures which ensure that we keep the data we hold secure e.g. access to your personal data is only provided to our staff for support purposes.

 

Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any third-party disclosures specifically set out in this policy, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. We never sell your data to anyone. Rocket Software is committed to privacy for everyone who accesses our web site or TempID applications.

The Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR 2018 provides certain regulations and best practices which are designed to ensure that any data you provide to us, is processed with due care and attention.

 

Accessing your own Data

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data which is held by Rocket Software. You will receive such subject data in keeping with its origin and in CSV, which is a standard electronic format in an encrypted email.

 

Removing your name from the database

Requests for your information to be removed from our database should be made by emailing privacy@rocketsoftware.co.uk with the subject title: ‘unsubscribe’. Any marketing emails always contain an opt-out option.
At times we may require you to provide additional forms of identity should you wish to delete or request information about your details.

 

Security

Any data collected is stored in the UK or Dublin, ROI on the Microsoft Azure platform and held in accordance with the Data Protection Act and the EU General Data Protection Regulations. We adopt industry standard best practice to prevent unauthorised access to this information using SSL certification.

 

Monitoring

If you communicate with us electronically, including e-mail, telephone or fax, these communications may be monitored and / or recorded to protect the interests of our business, our employees, support network and customers. Any such information will be performed for one or more of the following purposes:

  • Maintaining and improving customer service standards
  • Detection and/ or prevention of crime
  • Ensuring that Rocket Software employees comply with legal obligations
  • Ensuring adherence to Rocket Software’s policies and procedures

We use a Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system called Zoho CRM to store information collected.

 

Data Retention

Personal data collected is held for as long as necessary in order to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or for a maximum of six months where those purposes no longer become necessary.

 

Information about products and services

It is very important to us that we provide you with the highest level of service. In order to help us do this, from time to time, Rocket Software may send you details of our services which we think may be of interest to you.

All our communications clearly include a link to an opt out option. If at any time you do not wish to receive these details either opt out or e-mail: privacy@rocketsoftware.co.uk with the subject ‘unsubscribe’.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Rocket Software reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law.  Any policy changes, either due to business reasons or future changes in legislation will be posted on our web site at www.rocketsoftware.co.uk

This policy was last updated 22nd May 2018.